1. The speaker has the unqualified power to grant and deny recognition to any member.
[…] Hmm. If that presumption prevailed in the House, Craddick would have no need to be writing this brief.

The Constitution Specifies a Two-Year Term for the Speaker

Craddick cites Article III, Section 9(b) to support his position that the Texas Constitution “provides for a speaker to be elected only once every two years–at the beginning of each regular session.” The provision reads:

“The House of Representatives shall, when it first assembles, organize temporarily, and thereupon proceed to the election of a Speaker from its own members” (emphasis added in the brief).

Craddick argues: “That language could not be clearer. It establishes a two-year term for the speakership, commencing upon the speaker’s election at the beginning of a session and ending when the next session begins.