1. The speaker has the unqualified power to grant and deny recognition to any member.
[…] Representatives Keffer and Cook posed this question to the attorney general: “Are the Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Texas Senate ‘legislative officers’ as recently held by the Texas Supreme Court, officers who serve at the pleasure of the membership, according to rules adopted under the authority of Article III, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution, or are the “state officers” subject to removal only as provided in Article XV, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution?”

Article XV is titled “Impeachment,” and Section 7 reads, “The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this state….”

What determines who is an officer of the state?